You are here

Structure of the Bebras Community

The Bebras Community is an association of organizations which are involved with informatics and educational activities in this area.

 

The members of the Bebras Community are organizations responsible for running a national Bebras Challenge in their country. A member organization of the Bebras Community is referred to as National Bebras Organizer (NBO). There may be only one NBO per country.

The Bebras Community requires an NBO (among other duties mentioned later on)

  •  to have expertise in the area of informatics education, nationally or internationally;
  •  to annually organise a national Bebras Challenge in its country;
  •  to promote the national Bebras Challenge and provide the resources necessary to make the challenge available to as many young people in the country as possible;
  •  to make visible to the public that their national activities are part of the international activities of the Bebras Community, and to provide a website that can be used by the Bebras Community to point to the NBOs national activities;
  •  to provide a contact person and contact data for permanent liaisons with the Bebras Community; and
  •  to annually report about its activities to the Bebras Community.

The International Bebras Committee (IBC) is composed of NBO representatives. During the International Bebras Workshop, all NBO delegates are considered IBC members. For all IBC actions to be taken in between the workshops, each NBO nominates one representative as a voting member of the IBC.

The IBC is the main decision body of the Bebras Community. Among its duties are

  •  to decide about NBO membership, including suspension and dismissal;
  •  to decide about changes to the statutes, including appendices;
  •  to decide about guidelines for the work of the Bebras Community;
  •  to elect members of other Bebras Community bodies, as well as office-bearers.

Full members of IBC:

 

For contacting local Bebras organizations, go to Countries


Country Name of contact person Name of the organization Country Name of contact person Name of the organization
Algeria Karima Sayah Al AWAEL school of education and learning Netherlands Eljakim Schrijvers Stichting Informatica Olympiade, Etten
Australia Allira Crowe CSIRO – Digital Careers New Zealand Tim Bell Canterbury University
Austria Gerald Futschek

 Austrian Computer Society,

Vienna

North Macedonia Mile Jovanov Computer Society of Macedonia
Belarus (suspended) (suspended) Pakistan Alla Ditta Raza Choudary Kangourou Sans Frontières – Pakistan
Belgium Sébastien Combéfis  Computer Science and IT in Education ASBL Philippines Rechilda Villame  Asian MathSci League, Inc. (AMSLI), in partnership with National Olympiad in Informatics – Philippines (NOI.PH)
Bulgaria Emil Kelevedjiev   Union of Bulgarian Mathematicians (UBM) Poland Maciej M. Sysło Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń
Bosnia and Herzegovina Haris Gavranovic Bosnian Science Center Portugal Pedro Ribeiro University of Porto (Computer Science Department, Faculty of Science)
China Yuqin Jiang Beijing Bebras Culture Communication Co. Ltd. Romania Raluca Constantinescu ECDL ROMANIA under the authority of The Association for Information Technology and Communications of Romania
Canada Troy Vasiga

Centre for Education in Mathematics and Computing (CEMC), Waterloo

Russian Federation (suspended) (suspended)
Croatia Lidija Kralj NGO "Suradnici u učenju" (Partners in Learning) Serbia Milan Rajković Informacione tehnologije – Udruženje profesora Srbije - (IT-UPS)
Cyprus Panicos Masouras Cyprus Computer Society Singapore Henry Ong Singapore International Math Contests Centre (SIMCC)
Czechia Jiří Vaníček University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice Slovakia Comenius-University, Bratislava
Egypt Eslam Mohamed Wageed Arab Academy for Science, Technology Maritime Transport – AAST Regional Informatics Center Slovenia Andrej Brodnik    ACM Slovenija
Estonia Ahto Truu University of Tartu, Tartu South Africa Pieter Waker Institute for IT professionals South Africa (IITPSA)
Finland Heikki Hyyrö

Faculty of Information Technology and Communication Sciences, Tampere University

South Korea Kim Dong Yoon The Korea Institute of Information Scientists and Engineers
France Mathias Hiron France-IOI, Paris Spain Javier Bilbao University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU)
Germany Wolfgang Pohl BWINF, Bonn Sweden Arnold Pears KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Hungary Zsuzsa Pluhár

Faculty of Informatics, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest

Switzerland Nora A. Escherle SVIA-SSIE-SSII, Schweizerische Vereinigung für Informatik in der Ausbildung
Iceland Arnheidur Gudmundsdottir Sky – Skyrslutaeknifelag Islands (The Icelandic Computer Society) Taiwan Greg Lee National Taiwan Normal University, Taipei City
Indonesia Inggriani Liem TOKI Thailand Bundit Thanasopon Faculty of Information Technology, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang
India Vipul Shah  ACM India Turkey Yasemin Gülbahar Ankara University
Iran Hamed Mohebbi Fatemi Cultural Institute UK Chris Roffey University of Oxford (and Hertford College, Oxford)
Ireland Gillian Harty ICS Foundation Ukraine Rostyslav Shpakovich Physics and Mathematics Lyceum, Lviv
Italy Mattia Monga  The University of Milan, Milan USA Eljakim Schrijvers USA Bebras Challenge
Japan Seiichi Tani The Japanese Committee for the IOI, Tokyo Uruguay Mauro Carballo Ceibal
Latvia Laura Briviba VISMA Uzbekistan Alisher Ikramov Competencies Development Center Ltd (CDC)
Lithuania Valentina Dagienė Vilnius University, Vilnius Vietnam Le Anh Vinh Bebras Vietnam
Malaysia Khairul Anwar M. Zaki Beaver Informatics Malaysia Secretariat

 

Provisional members:

 

Country Name of contact person Name of the organization Country Name of contact person Name of the organization
Argentina Mariela Reiman CHICOS.NET  Laos Phoukhaoka Sacklokham  Ministry of Education and Sports
Azerbaijan Adil Aliyev OzunOyren  Niger Ibrahim Abdoulahi  AlgoBot-Niger
Brazil Cristina Diaz UPMAT Brasil Educacional Ltda.  Montenegro Jelena Milojkovic  NGO Tinker
Cambodia Ich Khuy  Noble Education Co. Ltd. Morocco Anas Abou El Kalam  Moroccan Assoc. of Digital Trust (Am@N) – Moroccan Olympiads of Informatics
Colombia Carolina Portela  Fedesoft – Colombian Federation of the Software and Related Information Technologies Industry Norway Brit Helle Aarskog  Bebras Norge
Cuba Tomás Orlando Junco Vázquez  Universidad de las Ciencias Informáticas (UCI) Palestine State Mousa Alrefaya  Palestine Polytechnic University
Dominican Republic

Roberto Abreu

 Sociedad Dominicana de Computacion

Paraguay Gabriela Gómez Pasquali  OMAPA (Multidisciplinary Organization for Teachers and Students Support)
El Salvador Humberto Alfonso Sermeño Villalta  Programa Jóvenes Talento de El Salvador Puerto Rico Edwin Flórez-Gómez  OMPR (Olimpiadas Matemáticas de Puerto Rico)
Israel David Ginat Tel-Aviv University  Saudi Arabia Sultan Albarakati  King Abdulaziz Foundation for Giftedness and Creativity (Mawhiba)
Jamaica Marvin G. Hall Halls of Learning Senegal Seydy Ibrahima LY Association des enseignants et formateurs en TIC (ASEFTIC) in IEARN Senegal 
Kazakhstan  Republican Scientific and Practical centre Daryn of the Ministry of Education and Science of Republic of Kazakhstan Syria Ubai Sandouk  Commission of Distinction and Creativity (CDC)

 

The Bebras Board is the executive body of the Bebras Community. It is responsible for all ongoing business of the Bebras Community. Among the duties of the Bebras Board are:

  •  to deal with membership issues such as receiving applications, checking with NBOs for satisfaction of NBO requirements, suggesting suspensions or dismissals of membership to the IBC;
  •  to find hosts for upcoming International Bebras Workshops;
  •  to support workshop hosts;
  •  to manage financial issues as being related to the international operations of the Bebras Community;
  •  to prepare proposals for changes to the statutes;
  •  to report to the IBC with at least one written summary of all activities per year.

Members of the Bebras Board
- Chris Roffey, Raspberry Pi Foundation, UK
- Christian Datzko, Wirtschaftsgymnasium and Wirtschaftsmittelschule Basel, Switzerland
- Eslam Mohamed Wageed, Egypt
- Sébastien Combéfis, Computer Science and IT in Education ASBL, Belgium
- Valentina Dagienė, Vilnius university, Lithuania (Bebras ambassador)
- Vipul Shah, Tata Consultancy Services, India
- Zsuzsa Pluhár, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary



Additional committees:

Task Handling Committee:
Convener - Zsuzsa Pluhár (Hungary)
- Alisher Ikramov (Uzbekistan)
- Chris Roffey (United Kingdom)
- Christian Datzko (Hungary)
- Jiří Vaníček (Czechia)
- Judith Lin (Taiwan)
- Kris Coolsaet (Belgium)
- Špela Cerar (Slovenia)
- Lidija Kralj (Croatia)
Technical Comittee:
Convener - Chris Roffey (United Kingdom)
- Ahto Truu (Estonia)
- Bronius Skūpas (Lithuania)
- Christian Datzko (Hungary)
- Graeme Buckie (Australia)
- Jonatan Pipping (Sweden)
- Kim Dong Yoon (South Korea)
- Mathias Hiron (France)
- Mattia Monga (Italy)
Membership Committee:
Convener - Vipul Shah (India)
- Eljakim Schrijvers (Netherlands)
- Susanne Datzko (Switzerland)
- Wolfgang Pohl (Germany)
Awards Committee (ad-hoc):
Convener - Christian Datzko (Hungary)
- Ahto Truu (Estonia)
- Lidija Kralj (Croatia)
- Valentina Dagienė (Lithuania)
Task Repository Commitee (ad-hoc):
Convener - Zsuzsa Pluhár (Hungary)
- Christian Datzko (Hungary)
- Eljakim Schrijvers (Netherlands)
- Jinbao Zhang (China)
- Jonatan Pipping (Sweden)
- Susanne Datzko (Switzerland)
- Špela Cerar (Slovenia)
- Taina Lehtimäki (Ireland)
- Tom Naughton (Ireland)
Interactive Tasks Committee (ad-hoc):
Convener - Chris Roffey (United Kingdom)
- Bronius Skūpas (Lithuania)
- Darija Dasovič (Croatia)
- Daumilas Ardickas (Lithuania)
- Yasemin Gülbahar (Turkey)
- Jelena Milojkovic (Montenegro)
- Jonatan Pipping (Sweden)
- Justina Daukšaitė (USA)
- Maciej Sysło (Poland)
- Mathias Hiron (France)
- Rostyslav Shpakovich (Ukraine)
- Susanne Datzko (Switzerland)
- Tomas Šiaulys (Lithuania)
 

More information in the Bebras Community Statutes, V. 1.0, 2020 (download).